Did you ever feel relaxed when you enter a temple or Buddhist monastery or a mosque or a church? Did you notice the aroma that surrounds such places? Have you wondered what cools your mind when you meditate in a meditation center?
The presence of Sandalwood makes a person feel relaxed, calm while releasing the tension in the air. Sandalwood oil is obtained by distillation of the wood from the Sandalwood tree. The aroma from the bark of the Sandalwood tree feels earthly which makes a person feel like they have a connection just like the sands at the beach or when a person goes mudding.
Sandalwood oil has been used in India and Nepal for centuries in Ayurveda and other medicines. While there are multiple uses and benefits,
Benefits of Sandalwood Essential Oil:
1) Antiseptic Property: The oil contains antiseptic properties which can be applied either external or internal wounds. Majorly used for skin issues like pimples, boils, wounds or sores to protect against infections and for internal problems like stomach ulcers (safe to consume).
2) Lowers Blood Pressure: Based on scientific and Ayurvedic research, the oil when consumed with milk helps in regulating blood sugar levels. It also works when it’s applied to the skin.
3) Anti-Inflammatory: Based on the information available, sandalwood contains various healing and anti-inflammatory properties which can be used as an essential oil or as a paste. Sandalwood has a cooling effect which helps in relieving various types of infections, fevers, wounds which are the reasons for a brain, digestive, nervous and circulatory inflammation.
4) Improves Memory: Sandalwood is known to boost brain health on account of the fragrance released which is known to stimulate the nervous system which relaxes the brain function while eliminating undue stress and anxiety. As the stress is released from the body, it helps in boosting the concentration power of the brain and thus helps in improving memory.
Other benefits include being antispasmodic, astringent, emollient, cancer-fighting power and pain reliefs. While having various benefits, the sandalwood essential oil has multiple uses such as:
1) Perfumes: Sandalwood essential oil is used in various perfumes and is especially preferred by older women as it is mild and induces calmness.
2) Incense Sticks: Sandalwood incense sticks are very common among various rituals performed by temples, mosques, and monastery as a part of the tradition for various centuries.
3) Aromatherapy: The aroma that is present in various message centers in the world contains sandalwood and also used as oil for various messages that are offered.
4) HouseCleaning Agent: When used as a cleaning agent and home diffusion product, it helps in minimizing disease-causing substances. While other products use various chemicals, a few drops of sandalwood oil brings out a fresh and clean aroma which in turn helps in relaxing the mind & body while reducing the impact of viral infections which are caused by such harmful products.
Sandalwood oil can also be used as a gargling agent, in vaporizers & burners and as an additional mix to your shampoo.
No items should be used in excess quantity without the consultation of your doctor and shall not be used as an alternative or supplement to your daily medicines irrespective of the fact that such products have similar or same benefits and uses. It is always advisable not to use/apply sandalwood products directly to your skin instead the same shall be applied with other carrier oils or other mixing agents.
In today’s world, the majority of the products sold that contains sandalwood are made from artificial product and not the original or real agent. Hence, request you to be wary of such products and do research on the same on your own.